Fellowships and Awards

55% percent of BME PhD students graduate with a named fellowship from the NSF, AHA, NIH, UVA or a private foundation.


For NIH Training Grant Placement, see HERE.

For BME Going Pro Interns, see HERE.

 

National Fellowships

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

2019 | Honorable Mention: Grace Bingham

2018 | Taylor Marohl; Honorable mentions: Corey Williams and Derek Bivona

2017 | Amanda Meppelink, Michaela Rikard and Bonnie Dougherty; Honorable mentions: Samantha Perez, Elizabeth Herbst and Kristen Fread

2016 | Laura Dunphy; Tom Moutinho; Natasha Sheybani; Honorable Mention: Katie Gorick; Katie Knaus; Greg Medlock; TK Phung

2015 | Kelley Virgilio; Kathryn Kingsmore Honorable Mention: Anna Blazier

2014 | H. Clifton Ray, III; Katie Pelland

American Heart Association Fellowship

2018 | Katie Gorick

2017 | Christopher Waters, Ana Estrada, Rob Rickel, Xiaoying Cai and Sophia Cui

2016 | Ana Estrada, Rob Rickel, Xiaoying Cai and Sophia Cui

2015 | Millie Shah and Alyssa Becker

2014 | Brittany Earnest; Bhairav Mehta

Blue Waters Graduate Fellowship

2017 | Jennifer Hayes

Children's Heart Foundation Fellowship

2016 | Xiaoying Cai

MolSSI Software Fellowship

2018 | Jennifer Hayes

NIH NRSA F30

2017 | Bryan Chun

2016 | Angela Ziegler and Bryan Chun

NIH NRSA F31

2018 | Liz Pereia

2017 | Bert Cortina

2016 | Brian Mead and Bert Cortina

NIH K99/K00

2018 | Natasha Sheybani

Whitaker International Fellowship

2017 | Kyle Martin

2016 | Katie Pelland

2015 | Geoff Handsfield; Jennifer Bartell

Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Health Policy Research Scholars

2017 | Samantha Perez

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists (ARCS)

2017 | Jennifer Hays

Micron Fellowship

2014 | Bruce Corliss

 

UVA Named Fellowships

Jefferson Scholars Graduate Fellowship

Class of 2021 | Elizabeth Herbst

Class of 2020 | Catherine Gorick

Class of 2018 | Molly Kelly-Goss, John Miller

Presidential Fellowship for Collaborative Neuroscience

2016 | Colleen Curley

School of Engineering and Applied Science Houston Fellowship

2017 | Areli Rodriguez Ayala

School of Engineering and Applied Science Distinguished Fellowship

2017 | Ivan Batsurto, Yekaterina Gilbo, Blaise Pfaff

School of Engineering and Applied Science Teaching Fellowship

2019 | Katie Knaus

2018 | Natasha Sheybani and TK Phung

Sture G. Olsson Graduate Fellowship (School of Medicine)

2019 | Kristen Fread, Bonnie Dougherty, Adrienne Williams, Michaela Rikard

2018 | Anna Blazier

2014 | Philip Tan and Millie Shah

Virginia Engineering Foundation Graduate Fellowship

2018 | Ahmed Alshareef

Voight Teaching Fellowship

2014 | Lindsey Brinton

Wagner Fellowship (School of Medicine)

2018 | Laura Dunphy, Greg Medlock, Michaela Rikard

2017 | Natasha Sheybani, Shamghavi Singh, Anna Blazier 

2016 | Brian Mead and Molly Kelly-Goss

2015 | Anna Blazier; Molly Kelly-Goss

 

National Research Awards

American Society of Biomechanics

2018 | Katie Knaus (PhD Competition)

2017 | Evan Terrell (Runner up, Journal of Biomechanics Award)

2014 | Kyle Martin (Best Poster)

Controlled Release Society

2018 | Natasha Sheybani (student poster award)

Interational FUS Symposium

2018 | Katie Gorick, Alex Mathew, and Natasha Sheybani (travel award)

IFATS International Federation for Adipose Therapeutics and Science

2016 | Howard C. Ray (Best Paper Award)

Image-Based Biomedical Modeling Summer Course Fellowship

2018 | Vi Tran and Derek Bivona 

2015 | Ana Estrada

2014 | Kyle Martin

ITSU International Society for Therapeutic Ultrasound Best Platform Talk Award

2018 | Natasha Sheybani

Jorge Heller Journal of Controlled Release Outstanding Paper of the Year Award

2015 | Kelsie Timbie

MITRE’s Hack2Reacht First Place

2018 | Jeffrey Xing and Greg Medlock

Nature Biomedical Engineering Poster Award

2016 | Brian Mead

Novo Nordisk Foundation Biotechnology Conference Best Poster Award

2016 | Greg Medlock (2nd Place)

Radiology Society of North America Award

2014 | Nivedita Naresh

Society Cardiovascular Magnetic Resonance (SCMR) Early Career Award for Basic Science

2016 | Sophia Cui

VSGC Virginia Space Grant Consortium

2014 | Ali Dhanaliwala and Adam Dixon

World Congress Biomechanics Diversity Travel Award

2018 | Laura Caggiano and Ana Estrada

 

UVA Teaching Awards

All University Graduate Teaching Award

2019 | Katie Knaus

2017 | Molly Kelly-Goss

2015 | Lindsey Taylor Brinton

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award

2014 | Eric Greenwald

 

UVA Outstanding Student Awards

BIMS Outstanding Graduate Student

2019 | Greg Medlock

2018 | Molly Kelly-Goss

2017 | Joshua Heuslein

2016 | Sameer Bajikar

2015 | Adam Dixon

2014 | Karen Ryall

Hungerford Award

2019 | Greg Medlock

2018 | Molly Kelly-Goss

2015 | Adam Dixon

Mary and Otis Updike Award

2018 | TK Phung

2017 | Kellen Chen

2016 | Anna Blazier

2015 | Philip Tan

2014 | Sameer Bajikar

 

UVA Research Awards

Big Data Awards

2014 | Kelley Mitchell Virgilio; Matt Biggs

Double Hoo Research Award

2018 | Corey Williams

2017 | Jessica Yuan

2016 | Angela Zeigler

2015 | Philip Tan

Jefferson Scholar Foundation Grant

2017 | Michaela Rikard

Graduate Biosciences Society Symposium

2014 | Sophia Cui 1st place poster

GBMES Symposium

2016 | Oral Presentation 1st place Colleen Curley, 2nd place Ahmed Alshareef, 3rd place Colleen Witzenburg

2016 | Poster 1st place Chase Cornelison 2nd place Joshua Heuslein

2015 | Oral Presentation 1st place Philip Tan; 2nd place Brian Mead

2015 | Poster 1st place Kathryn Kingsmore

2014 | Oral Presentation – Josh Heuslein, 2nd place Anna Blazier, 3rd place Eric Greenwald

Huskey Research Exhibition (Various Divisions)

2017 | Ana Estrada (Oral Presentation)

2016 | Brittany Earnest 1st place (Oral Presentation), Phil Yen 1st place (Oral Presentation)

2015 | 2nd place Lindsey Brinton (Oral Presentation); 1st place Laura Woo (Poster); 2nd place Matthew Biggs (Poster), 3rd place Philip Tan (Oral Presentation)

2014 | Geoff Handsfield (Oral Presentation)

University of Virginia Engineering Research Symposium (UVERS)

2017 | Kellen Chen 1st Place Poster

2015 | Jennifer Bartell 3rd place (poster)

 

*For additions, corrections, or updates please email the Graduate Program Coordinator at bmegrad@virginia.edu.