Capstone Symposium 2021, May 7, 2021 (Day 2)


Due to the continued impact of the coronavirus pandemic, the 2021 BME Capstone Symposium will be offered over two days on ZOOM. Each group's presentation is 12 minutes with a 3-minute Q&A period. Q&A will be moderated through ZOOM's online chat tool. You are welcome to toggle between sessions (i.e. drop in and out) at your own pace. However, we recommend that you attend one of the 6:00 - 6:15p "Introductions and Procedures" sessions, so that you are well calibrated to the format.

2021 Capstone Symposium | May 7, 6-8pm

schedule

  • Session F: Data Science & Machine Learning

    Moderator: Shannon Barker, Capstone Instructor & BME faculty

    https://virginia.zoom.us/j/94641905997?pwd=Rmk3TDdkTm5mM2pZNkdoYjNoSTNmZz09

    Password: SessionF

    6:00    Introduction and procedures

    6:15    Adapting a bioinformatics approach for sex difference analysis in human gene expression data | Felipe Barraza, Jonathan Blichar, Emmanuel Edu | Advised by Warren Anderson (Center for Public Health Genomics)

    6:30    Causal impacts of climate change on human health | Annisa Elbedour, Zayyad Siddiqui, Prachi Yadav | Advised by Pam Bhattacharya (MITRE)

    6:45    Structural racism as a barrier to Influenza vaccination coverage during pregnancy in the Americas | Simone Herron, Hunter Newland, Kunaal Sarnaik | Advised by Sean Moore & Irene Mathieu (Pediatrics), Jason Papin (BME)

    7:00    A computational pipeline for studying functional genome analysis | Alex Hickman, Zack Thomas | Advised by Chongzhi Zang (Public Health Sciences)

    7:15    Sewage surveillance tool for tracking of SARS-CoV-2 in urban Bangladesh  | Lauren Hughlett, Claire Reagan, Erin Wettstone | Advised by Mami Taniuchi (Infectious Diseases & International Health), Isobel Blake (Infectious Disease Epidemiology, Imperial College of London)

    7:30    Sex differences in human aortic smooth muscle cell phenotypes | Rita Anane-Wae, Sarah Meng | Advised by Mete Civelek & Redouane Aherrahrou (BME)

    7:45    Algorithm-based troubleshooting for improving skill acquisition in toothbrushing | Divya Balaji | Advised by Natalie Badgett (Supporting Transformative Autism Research Program)

  • Session G: Modeling & Optimization

    Moderator: Delaney Fisher, Capstone GTA & BME PhD student

    https://virginia.zoom.us/j/91269887375?pwd=dlladXZLZ3BYNUFjZnV4SFlMREN3QT09

    Password: SessionG

    6:00    Introduction and procedures

    6:15    Creating accessible research opportunities for undergraduates | Connor Amelung | Advised by Brian Helmke (BME)

    6:30    Optimization framework for optimizing air ambulance locations | Nishita Ardhapurkar, Ryan Finley | Advised by Rob Lieberthal & Sabin Ahmed (MITRE)

    6:45    Developing an astrocyte signaling model to inform and improve stroke treatment | Rebecca Della Croce, Annie Ford, Zoe Garman | Advised by Richard Price, Katie Gorick & Delaney Fisher (BME)

    7:00    PROTO: A solution-oriented design network | Aidan Houser, Zackary Landsman, Sarah Trans | Advised by David Chen (BME)

    7:15    Developing a temperature dependent kinetic model for human rhinovirus infection | Page Murray, Mia Pergola | Advised by Kevin Janes (BME)

    7:30    Novel 3D agent-based model of skeletal muscle cell infiltration of MAP hydrogel | Emily Roloson | Advised by Don Griffin (BME)

    7:45    An agent-based model for pericyte-to-myofibroblast transition in lung injury | Claire Hung, Anahita Sharma | Advised by Shayn Peirce-Cottler & Julie Leonard-Duke (UVA), Riley Hannan (Pathology)

  • Session H: Tissue Engineering & Biomaterials

    Moderator: Mackenzie Grubb, BME PhD student

    https://virginia.zoom.us/j/92895369727?pwd=NS9DSHo3YUxVc0d1elBzL2h4NVM3UT09

    Password: SessionH

    6:00    Introduction and procedures

    6:15    Evaluating viability of 3D-printed cells across different bioprinting methods | Martin Carrasco | Advised by George Christ & Chris Highley (BME)

    6:30    Developing novel biofabrication technology for layering sheet-like constructs | Tara Collier | Advised by Chris Highley (BME)

    6:45    3D spatiotemporally dynamic HLA hydrogels with heterogeneous mechanics that mimic IPF | Kathryn Gimeno | Advised by Steven Caliari (CHE)

    7:00    Voxelated 3D bioprinting highly organized yet heterogeneous tissue constructs | Shannon Grady, Kaylen Kang, Leander Nguyen | Advised by Liheng Cai (MSE)

    7:15    Understanding varied cellular and tissue responses in MAP hydrogels | Christian Jenkins, Kyle Limpic | Advised by Don Griffin, Lauren Pruett, Nicholas Cornell (BME)

  • Session I: Biomechanics & Orthopedics

    Moderator: Kareem El-Ghazawi, Capstone TA & BME PhD student

    https://virginia.zoom.us/j/98669121755?pwd=UWxWRUJhOWJjKytnTGE4M1ovN0VFQT09

    Password: SessionI

    6:00    Introduction and procedures

    6:15    Measuring jaw distraction length via a position-aware screwdriver | Jillian Butler, Rayaan Faruqi, Sarah Schroter | Advised by Jonathan Black (Pediatrics)

    6:30    Designing a novel device for femoral socket preparation in ACL reconstruction | Paul C. Codjoe | Advised by Mark Miller (Sports Medicine)

    6:45    Force sensing interventional radiology device | Sydney DeCleene, Sruthi Gopinathan, Gigo Grillo | Advised by John Angle (Vascular & Interventional Radiology)

    7:00    Improving procedural efficiency & comfort of ultrasound guided musculoskeletal injections | Nir Diskin, Trent Levy, Jacob Morris, Nathanael Zegarski | Advised by Jeremy Kent (Family Medicine)

    7:15    Brave Virtual Worlds: implementation of motion capture for predictive & preventative ACL rehabilitation | Dhyey Parikh | Advised by William Kodama (Brave Virtual Worlds)

May 7, 2021 Session F "Data Science & Machine Learning"

  • Felipe Barraza, Jonathan Blichar, Emmanuel Edu

    Felipe Barraza, Jonathan Blichar, Emmanuel Edu

    Adapting a Bioinformatics Approach for Analysis of Sex Differences in Human Gene Expression Data


    Advised by Warren Anderson (Center for Public Health Genomics)

    6:15pm | Zoom: | Password: SessionF

  • Annisa Elbedour, Zayyad Siddiqui, Prachi Yadav

    Annisa Elbedour, Zayyad Siddiqui, Prachi Yadav

    Causal Impacts of Climate Change on Human Health


    Advised by Pam Bhattacharya (MITRE)

    6:30pm | Zoom: | Password: SessionF

  • Simone Herron, Hunter Newland, Kunaal Sarnaik

    Simone Herron, Hunter Newland, Kunaal Sarnaik

    Structural Racism as a Barrier to Influenza Vaccination Coverage during Pregnancy in the Americas


    Advised by Sean Moore & Irene Mathieu (Pediatrics), Jason Papin (BME)

    6:45pm | Zoom: | Password: SessionF

  • Alex Hickman, Zack Thomas

    Alex Hickman, Zack Thomas

    A Computational Pipeline for Studying Functional Genome Analysis


    Advised by Chongzhi Zang (Public Health Sciences)

    7:00pm | Zoom: | Password: SessionF

  • Lauren Hughlett, Claire Reagan, Erin Wettstone

    Lauren Hughlett, Claire Reagan, Erin Wettstone

    Sewage Surveillance Tool for Tracking of SARS-CoV-2 in Urban Bangladesh


    Advised by Mami Taniuchi (Infectious Diseases & International Health), Isobel Blake (Infectious Disease Epidemiology, Imperial College of London)

    7:15pm | Zoom: | Password: SessionF

  • Rita Anane-Wae, Sarah Meng

    Rita Anane-Wae, Sarah Meng

    Sex Differences in Human Aortic Smooth Muscle Cell Phenotypes


    Advised by Mete Civelek & Redouane Aherrahrou (BME)

    7:30pm | Zoom: | Password: SessionF

  • Divya Balaji

    Algorithm-based Troubleshooting for Improving Skill Acquisition in Toothbrushing


    Natalie Badgett (Supporting Transformative Autism Research Program)

    7:45pm | Zoom: | Password: SessionF

May 7, 2021 Session G "Modeling & Optimization"

  • Connor Amelung

    Connor Amelung

    Creating Accessible Research Opportunities for Undergraduates


    Advised by Brian Helmke (BME)

    6:15pm | Zoom: | Password: Session G

  • Nishita Ardhapurkar, Ryan Finley

    Nishita Ardhapurkar, Ryan Finley

    Optimization Framework for Optimizing Air Ambulance Locations


    Advised by Rob Lieberthal & Sabin Ahmed (MITRE)

    6:30pm | Zoom: | Password: Session G

  • Rebecca Della Croce, Annie Ford, Zoe Garman

    Rebecca Della Croce, Annie Ford, Zoe Garman

    Developing an Astrocyte Signaling Model to Inform and Improve Stroke Treatment


    Advised by Richard Price, Katie Gorick & Delaney Fisher (BME)

    6:45pm | Zoom: | Password: Session G

  • Aidan Houser, Zackary Landsman, Sarah Trans

    Aidan Houser, Zackary Landsman, Sarah Trans

    PROTO: A Solution-Oriented Design Network


    Advised by David Chen (BME)

    7:00pm | Zoom: | Password: Session G

  • Page Murray, Mia Pergola

    Page Murray, Mia Pergola

    Developing a Temperature Dependent Kinetic Model for Human Rhinovirus Infection


    Advised by Kevin Janes (BME)

    7:15pm | Zoom: | Password: Session G

  • Emily Roloson

    Emily Roloson

    Novel 3D Agent-Based Model of Skeletal Muscle Cell Infiltration of MAP Hydrogel Scaffold


    Advised by Don Griffin (BME)

    7:30pm | Zoom: | Password: Session G

  • Claire Hung, Anahita Sharma

    Claire Hung, Anahita Sharma

    Designing an Agent-based Model for Pericyte-to-Myofibroblast Transition in Lung Injury


    Advised by Shayn Peirce-Cottler & Julie Leonard-Duke (UVA), Riley Hannan (Pathology)

    7:45pm | Zoom: | Password: Session G

May 7, 2021 Session H "Tissue Engineering & Biomaterials"

  • Martin Carrasco

    Martin Carrasco

    Evaluating and Quantifying Viability of 3D-Printed Cells with Mathematical Modeling Across Different Bioprinting Methods


    Advised by George Christ & Chris Highley (BME)

    6:15pm | ZOOM: | Password: SessionH

  • Tara Collier

    Developing Novel Biofabrication Technology for Layering Sheet-Like Constructs


    Advised by Chris Highley (BME)

    6:30pm | ZOOM: | Password: SessionH

  • Kathryn Gimeno

    Kathryn Gimeno

    Engineering 3D Spatiotemporally Dynamic Hyaluronic Acid Hydrogels with Heterogeneous Mechanics to Mimic Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis


    Advised by Steven Caliari (CHE)

    6:45pm | ZOOM: | Password: SessionH

  • Shannon Grady, Kaylen Kang, Leander Nguyen

    Shannon Grady, Kaylen Kang, Leander Nguyen

    Voxelated 3D Bioprinting Highly Organized Yet Heterogeneous Tissue Constructs


    Advised by Liheng Cai (MSE)

    7:00pm | ZOOM: | Password: SessionH

  • Christian Jenkins, Kyle Limpic

    Christian Jenkins, Kyle Limpic

    Understanding Varied Cellular and Tissue Responses in Microporous Annealed Particle (MAP) Hydrogels with Differing Chemical Compositions


    Advised by Don Griffin, Lauren Pruett, Nicholas Cornell (BME)

    7:15pm | ZOOM: | Password: SessionH

May 7, 2021 Session I "Biomechanics & Orthopedics"

  • Jillian Butler, Rayaan Faruqi, Sarah Schroter

    Jillian Butler, Rayaan Faruqi, Sarah Schroter

    Measuring Jaw Distraction Length via a Position-aware Screwdriver


    Advised by Jonathan Black (Pediatrics)

    6:15pm | Zoom: | Password: SessionI

  • Paul C. Codjoe

    Paul C. Codjoe

    Designing a Novel Device for Femoral Socket Preparation in ACL Reconstruction


    Advised by Mark Miller (Sports Medicine)

    6:30pm | Zoom: | Password: SessionI

  • Sydney DeCleene, Sruthi Gopinathan, Gigo Grillo

    Sydney DeCleene, Sruthi Gopinathan, Gigo Grillo

    Force Sensing Interventional Radiology Device


    Advised by John Angle (Vascular & Interventional Radiology)

    6:45pm | Zoom: | Password: SessionI

  • Nir Diskin, Trent Levy, Jacob Morris, Nathanael Zegarski

    Nir Diskin, Trent Levy, Jacob Morris, Nathanael Zegarski

    Improving Procedural Efficency and Comfort Assosciated with Ultrasound Guided Musculoskeletal Injections


    Advised by Jeremy Kent (Family Medicine)

    7:00pm | Zoom: | Password: SessionI

  • Dhyey Parikh

    Dhyey Parikh

    Brave Virtual Worlds: Implementation of Motion Capture Methodologies for Predictive and Preventative ACL Rehabilitation


    Advised by William Kodama (Brave Virtual Worlds)

    7:15pm | Zoom: | Password: SessionI

2021 Capstone Symposium | May 6, 6-8pm

schedule

  • Session A: Medical Devices I

    Moderator: Ridhi Sahani, BME PhD student

    https://virginia.zoom.us/j/99199725585?pwd=ZGJpTG12TmxtVkQrWHo2UG8vNEZiQT09

    Password: SessionA

    6:00    Introduction and procedures

    6:15    Design and commercialization of a medical ultrasound calibration phantom | Helen Anton, Jennifer Marchibroda, Alexis Porco, Nicole White | Advised by Adam Dixon (Rivanna Medical, LLC)

    6:30    Arena Strive: A biometric physician performance tool to mitigate burnout | Joshua Blair | Advised by Glen Trachtenberg (Arena Labs)

    6:45    Analysis of respiratory kinematics (ARK) monitor breath identification | Sarah Innis, Julia Shanno | Advised by Shrirang Gadrey (Medicine), J. Randall Moorman (Medicine), Sarah Ratcliffe (Public Health Sciences), Ronald Williams (ECE), William Ashe (ECE), Camille Hochheimer (Public Health Sciences)

    7:00    Reducing vibration and temperature in a handheld power-assisted liposuction device | Trent Levy, Lindsey Manning, Kevin Tarczon | Advised by Joe Ledue (MicroAire Surgical Instruments, LLC)

    7:15    The DEPART system: a continuous ambulatory blood pressure monitoring device | Kayla Craig, Alex Duerre, Kiersten Paul, Elayna Render | Advised by Eugene Parker (Barron Associates), Siddhartha Angadi (Kinesiology)

    7:30    Paracentesis needle stabilization device | Caitlin Sheedy | Advised by Neeral Shah (Gastroenterology & Hepatology)

  • Session B: Imaging

    Moderator: Shannon Barker, Capstone Instructor & BME faculty member

    https://virginia.zoom.us/j/94414747677?pwd=QXo0TnhEY21NdHdqZ0xTdldUOElHdz09

    Password: SessionB

    6:00    Introduction and procedures

    6:15    Using deep learning to classify left ventricular scarring in diverse patient populations | Ramiz Akhtar, Rohan Patel, Vignesh Valaboju, Sharon Zheng | Advised by Xue Feng (BME, Carina Medical)

    6:30    3D lung volume calculation for early onset scoliosis patients | Tony Albini, Will Farley, Sam Schach | Advised by Keith Bachmann (Orthopedic Surgery)

    6:45    AI-based image auto-segmentation with AI-based accuracy assessment: radiation therapy applications | Nicole Chomicki, Aaron Patton | Advised by Jeff Siebers & M. Hussain Soomro (Radiation Oncology)

    7:00    Automated macrophage quantification program for tissue-engineering | Ashley Forster  | Advised by George Christ & Juliana Passipieri (BME)

    7:15    Diagnosis of autism using resting-state fMRI | Connor Parish | Advised by Xue Feng (BME, Carina Medical), Jason Druzgal (Radiology)

    7:30    Identifying mechanisms of atrial flutter with the Medtronic CardioInsightTM Vest | Reid Powell | Advised by Mike Mangrum (Cardiovascular Medicine)

    7:45    A reproducible, cost-effective instrument for accurate measurement of MRI relevant characteristic lifetimes | Clark Eriksson | Advised by Warren Warren (Chemistry, Duke University)

  • Session C: Molecular Biology & Genetic Engineering

    Moderator: Delaney Fisher, Capstone GTA & BME PhD student

    https://virginia.zoom.us/j/96676671191?pwd=TGU4L0tJSUdDTEJ2SzBmbVYzUEhVQT09

    Password: SessionC

    6:00    Introduction and procedures

    6:15    Increasing the production of dsRNA for use as biological pesticides | Evan Biedermann, Allison Boboltz | Advised by Joe Frank (Agrospheres)

    6:30    Exploring the consequences of damaging single nucleotide polymorphisms in systemic lupus erythematosus | Rheyanna Clemens | Advised by Kate Owen (Ampel Biosolutions, LLC)

    6:45    The effect of liposomal KT109 and c6-ceramide on reducing liver inflammation | Sydney Henriques | Advised by Helena Snyder (NanoSTAR Institute)

    7:00    A therapeutic screening software for vessel normalization in melanoma | Zainab Aziz, Aishu Hombal, Saqib Rizvi | Advised by Kimberly Kelly & Jessica Hung (BME)

    7:15    Profiling in vitro neurogenesis using mass cytometry to compare intermediate populations of neural differentiations | Emily Puleo | Advised by Eli Zunder, Kristen Fread (BME)

    7:30    Sphingolipid exploration: understanding the role of sphingolipid metabolism in cancer | Isabella Posey | Advised by Todd Fox (Pharmacology)

    7:45    The cytotoxic effect of BME754808 and BMS599626 on the head & neck squamous cell carcinoma proteome | Sarah Hall | Advised by Daniel Gioeli (Microbiology, Immunology & Cancer Biology)

    8:00    Statistical analysis of COVID-19 data on college campuses | Catherine Pommersheim | Advised by Brent French (BME)

     

  • Session D: Medical Devices II

    Moderator: Kareem El-Ghazawi, Capstone GTA & BME PhD student

    https://virginia.zoom.us/j/95401597283?pwd=dDZxZnIxMTdBanFaRVo4SlhXcndFUT09

    Password: SessionD

    6:00    Introduction and procedures

    6:15    Improving the right-hand ergonomics of colonoscopy procedures for gastroenterologists | Brendan Berkel, David Mai, Julia Pasco-Anderson | Advised by Kevin Chang, Vincent Sciortino, Vikram Seshradri (SergoMed)

    6:30    PARVA – Patient Augmented Reality Vibroacoustic Array | Rehan Chaudhry, Tucker Cullen, Sarah Glatz, Chaeyeon Kim | Advised by James Daniero & Claudia Gutierrez & Logan McCool (Otolaryngology)

    6:45    Wearable air filtration system to block coronavirus transmission | Tyler Clark, Justin Kim, Kelly Warring | Advised by Sasha Klibanov (Cardiovascular Medicine)

    7:00    Thoracostomy tube stabilization device | Maeve Isabella Coleman, Charlotte Anne Miller | Advised by Mark Roeser (Surgery), Will Guilford (BME)

    7:15    Updating the digital sensor position device used in bitewing dental x-rays | Alexandra Galina, Will Rippey | Advised by Andrea Galina (Capital Trail Dental)

    7:30    Development of a novel diagnostic device for heart failure | Jashanjeet Matharoo | Advised by John Hossack (BME, UVA), Sula Mazimba (Cardiovascular Medicine)

    7:45    One-handed knee aspiration mechanism | Victoria Annen, Brian Rothemich, Emma Woessner | Advised by Mark Miller & Ian Backlund (Orthopedic Surgery)

  • Session E: Microfluidics & Cell Characterization

    Moderator: Mackenzie Grubb, BME PhD student

    https://virginia.zoom.us/j/99273272336?pwd=QjRDTHFRWlJnOGIvRDF1WHZOZTBsUT09

    Password: SessionE

    6:00    Introduction and procedures

    6:15    Design of a microfluidics device for facile processing of encapsulated stem cells | Tim Boyer, Melody Chiang, Cole Latvis | Advised by Chris Highley (BME)

    6:30    Designing an updated system for time lapse microscopy to study T. gondii invasion in intestinal epithelial cells | Carolyn Graham, Alexa Guittari, Danielle Heckert, Sydney McMahon | Advised by Brian Helmke (BME)

    6:45    Using computational fluid dynamics to design optimized droplet generators for hydrogel microparticles | Alvand Moini | Advised by Chris Highley (BME)

    7:00    Vagina-on-a-chip model for elucidating underlying mechanisms of vaginal cell interactions | Maria Samaritano | Advised by Julie Hakim & Gisele Calderson & Jennifer McCracken (Obstetrics & Gynecology, Baylor), Sophie Cook (Chemistry), Katerina Morgaenko (BME)

    7:15    Microfluidic integration of a pancreatic tumor microenvironment system to study chemotherapeutics | Steven Tate | Advised by Nathan Swami (ECE)

    7:30    Developing a continuous anaerobic coculture sampling system to measure C difficile growth kinetics | Christopher Warburton | Advised by Nathan Swami, John Moore, Walter Varhue, Carlos Honrado (ECE)