Biomedical Engineering Location: Darden School of Business, UVA
Add to Calendar 2018-11-04T00:00:00 2018-11-05T00:00:00 America/New_York 3rd Annual Mid-Atlantic Advanced Biomanufacturing Symposium ..Premier Sponsor - Advanced Regenerative Manufacturing Institute (ARMI)            Darden School of Business, UVA

..Premier Sponsor - Advanced Regenerative Manufacturing Institute (ARMI)

BioFabUSA_Armi.png          center_advanced_bio_logo.png

3rd Annual Mid-Atlantic Biomanufacturing Symposium 

Hosted by the Center for Advanced Biomanufacturing at the University of Virginia, this meeting will bring together experts from industry, government, non-profits, and academia. We will discuss foundational research, technology development, and product commercialization toward creating an advanced biomanufacturing industry for the United States. Invited speakers and panelists will discuss ongoing research in biofabrication and cell manufacturing, government funding and regulatory considerations for biomanufactured tissues and organs, and clinical implementation of regenerative medicine products. 

>> Registration ($75)

Sunday, Nov 4:
Session I: Clinical Translation
Session II: Tech Transfer 

Registration from 12-1 p.m., program from 1:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.
Appetizers and refreshments* at break

Monday, Nov 5:
Session I: Funding Opportunities
Session II: Manufacturing USA Collaboration
Session III: Biomanufacturing Innovation & Translation
Session IV: Manufacturing & Imaging Standards

>> Detailed agenda

>> Directions

>> Overnight accommodations are available at the UVA Inn at Darden, the Courtyard by Marriott, the Residence Inn by Marriott, the Boar's Head Inn, Homewood Suites by Hilton, and Hyatt Place,

>> Event parking: signs will direct you to free parking at the Darden parking garage after you obtain a guest pass at the entrance.

Registration from 7:30 p.m.-8:15 p.m, program from 8:15 a.m. - 5:45 p.m. 
Light breakfast during registration, lunch* from 12:30-1:30 
Networking Social from 6:00-7:30 with appetizers* and a cash bar 

*Registration includes meals and refreshments above

Submit an abstract - once you register for this meeting, you will be able to access the abstract submission page where you can upload and submit your abstract for a poster presentation. Additionally, four of the abstracts submitted for posters will be selected for Rapid Fire Talks in the 1:30-3:30 session on Monday, Nov. 5th, so please indicate whether or not you would like your abstract to also be considered for a Rapid Fire Talk.

Sponsorship - for information related to UVA Biomanufacturing Symposium sponsorship, contact John Ralston, Director of Corporate Relations.

For more information or details about the symposium, please contact:
George Christ, Ph.D. Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Orthopaedic Surgery
Shayn Peirce-Cottler, Ph.D. Professor of Biomedical Engineering
Tom Barker, Ph.D. Professor of Biomedical Engineering
Kyle Lampe, Ph.D. Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering
Steven Caliari, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering and Biomedical Engineering
Nathan Swami, Ph.D., Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering

Other Sponsors

 emmbody_sponsor_sm.png     

Smithfield-BioScience-Logo-(002).jpg

About the Center for Advanced Biomanufacturing

A collaborative team of interdisciplinary researchers, clinicians, and educators who share the overarching goals of: 1) Developing biomanufacturing strategies and biomaterials for the scaled-up construction of structurally and functionally complex tissue systems. 2) Educating and training the next generation of technical experts and users of biomanufactured products to become leaders who drive this new industry forward.

About Last Year's Symposium

Growing Replacement Limbs or Organs? Researchers Meet to Compare Notes

 

Agenda

LocationDarden School of Business, UVA

  • Sunday: Registration- Rosenblum Foyer. Sessions- classroom 50
  • Monday: Registration- Rosenblum Foyer. Sessions- Abbott Center Auditorium. Breakout room: classroom 190
     

Sunday, November 4th, 2018 [half day session]

12:00 – 1:00 p.m.        
Registration in Rosenblum Foyer

1:00 – 3:00 p.m.          
Session I: CLINICAL TRANSLATION OF REGENERATIVE MEDICINE/TISSUE ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGIES

Moderators:
Luke Burnett, PhD
Chief Science Officer, Keratin Biosciences, Inc.

Yong Wang, MD
Associate Professor of Research, Department of Surgery, UVA School of Medicine

Speakers:

1:00 – 1:20 p.m.              
David Weiss, MD
Associate Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery, UVA School of Medicine

1:20 – 1:40 p.m.              
Jennifer Elisseeff, PhD
Morton Goldberg Professor, Opthamology & Director, Translational Tissue Engineering Center, Johns Hopkins University

1:40 – 2:00 p.m.              
Becky Robinson-Zeigler, PhD
Deputy Chief Regulatory Officer, ARMI/BioFab USA         

2:00 – 2:20 p.m.              
George Christ, PhD
Professor, Biomedical Engineering & Orthopaedic Surgery
Mary Muilenburg Stamp Professor of Orthopaedic Research
University of Virginia

2:20 – 2:40 p.m.              
John Getz
Senior Specialist, Business Development, The Henry M. Jackson Foundation for the Advancement of Military Medicine

2:40 – 3:00 p.m.
Discussion

3:00 – 3:15 p.m.          
COFFEE BREAK  

3:15 – 5:15 p.m.          
Session II: TECH TRANSFER, INDUSTRY ENGAGEMENT AND CLINICAL TRANSLATION OF RM/TE PRODUCTS IN AN ACADEMIC ENVIRONMENT

Moderators:
Michael Francis, PhD
Chief Science Officer, Embody

Barbara Boyan, PhD
Dean, College of Engineering, Virginia Commonwealth University

Speakers:

3:15 – 3:35 p.m.
Brandy Salmon, MBA, PhD
Associate Vice President for Innovation & Partnerships, Virginia Tech

3:35 – 3:55 p.m.
Michael Straightiff
Executive Director, Licensing & Ventures Group, University of Virginia

3:55 – 4:15 p.m.
Richard Heller, PhD
Professor & Eminent Scholar, Frank Reidy Center for Bioelectrics
Old Dominion University

4:15 – 4:35 p.m.  
Jeffery Conroy
Chief Executive Officer & Founder, Embody

4:35 – 4:55 p.m.
Jeff Gallegher, JD, LLM
Chief Executive Officer, Virginia Bio

4:55 – 5:15 p.m.
Discussion

 

Monday, November 5th, 2018 [full day session]

7:30 – 8:00 a.m.
Registration Abbott Auditorium lobby

8:00 – 8:15 a.m.          
Introductions

George Christ, PhD
Professor, Biomedical Engineering & Orthopaedic Surgery
Mary Muilenburg Stamp Professor of Orthopaedic Research
University of Virginia

Shayn Peirce-Cottler, PhD
Professor, Biomedical Engineering
University of Virginia

Melur K. (Ram) Ramasubramanian, PhD
Vice President for Research, University of Virginia
Professor, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

8:15 – 10:15 a.m.         
Session I: FUNDING OPPORTUNITIES PANEL

Moderators:
Gray Chynoweth, JD
Chief Membership Officer, Advanced Regenerative Manufacturing Institute (ARMI)

Tracy Frost
Director, Department of Defense Manufacturing USA Institutes

Speakers:

Dilutive Funding:

8:15 – 8:35 a.m.          
Bob Creeden, MBA
Managing Director, UVA LVG Seed Fund & New Ventures, University of Virginia                    

8:35 – 8:55 a.m.
Erik Gatenholm
Chief Executive Officer & Founder, CELLINK

8:55 – 9:15 a.m.          
Luke Burnett, PhD
Chief Science Officer, Keratin Biosciences, Inc.

Non-Dilutive Funding:

9:15 – 9:35 a.m.          
Tracy Frost
Director, Department of Defense Manufacturing USA Institutes

9:35 – 9:55 a.m.              
Rob Gourdie, PhD
Director & Professor, Center for Heart & Regenerative Medicine Research
Virginia Tech Carilion Research Institute

9:55 – 10:15 a.m.         
Discussion

10:15 – 10:30 a.m.         
COFFEE BREAK

10:30 – 12:30 p.m.       
Session II: MANUFACTURING USA COLLABORATION

Moderators:
John Getz, Senior Specialist, Business Development
The Henry M. Jackson Foundation for the Advancement of Military Medicine

Speakers:

10:30 – 10:50 a.m.       
Kelley Rogers, PhD
Technical Program Manager, National Institute for Innovation in Manufacturing Biopharmaceuticals (NIIMBL )
National Institute of Standards & Technology (NIST) Office of Advanced Manufacturing (OAM)

10:50 – 11:10 a.m.       
Lt. Col. Eaton, DVM, MPH, PhD
USAMMDA, Program Manager, ARMI/BioFab USA

11:10 – 11:30 a.m.       
Stephen Luckowski
US Army ARDEC, Government Program Manager
Advanced Functional Fabrics of America (AFFOA)

11:30 – 11:50 a.m.
Martha (Shauck) Lundberg, PhD 
Program Director, Tissue Engineering & Regenerative Medicine
National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute (NIH NHLBI)

11:50 – 12:10 p.m.
Eric Forsythe, PhD
Team Leader for Flexible Displays, Army Research Laboratory

12:10 – 12:30 p.m.
Discussion

12:30 – 1:30 p.m.
LUNCH IN ABBOTT DINING ROOM

1:30 – 3:30 p.m.          
Session III: BIOMANUFACTURING INNOVATION AND TRANSLATION

Moderators:

Shayn Peirce-Cottler, PhD
Professor, Biomedical Engineering, University of Virginia

Jenny Munson, PhD
Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering & Mechanics, Virginia Tech

Speakers:

1:30 – 1:50 p.m.          
Stephanie Willerth, PhD
Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering, University of Victoria

 

1:50 – 2:10 p.m. 
Krish Roy, PhD
Robert A. Milton Chair, Biomedical Engineering, Georgia Tech

2:10 – 2:25 p.m. 
Rapid fire talk #1 (selected from submitted abstracts)

2:25 – 2:40 p.m. 
Rapid fire talk #2 (selected from submitted abstracts)

2:40 – 2:55 p.m. 
Rapid fire talk #3 (selected from submitted abstracts)

2:55  – 3:10 p.m.
Rapid fire talk #4 (selected from submitted abstracts)

3:10 – 3:30 p.m.
Discussion

3:30 – 3:45 p.m.
COFFEE BREAK

3:45 – 5:45 p.m.
Session IV: STANDARDS FOR MANUFACTURING & IMAGING

Moderators:
Warren Grayson, PhD
Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering, Johns Hopkins University

Allison Getz
Operations Program Manager, Standards Coordinating Body (SCB)

3:45 – 4:05 p.m.
Scott Hollister, PhD
Patsy and Alan Dorris Chair in Pediatric Technology, Georgia Institute of Technology
Georgia Tech

4:05 – 4:25 p.m.
Carl Simon, PhD
Project Leader, Biomaterials Group, National Institute of Standards & Technology (NIST)

4:25 – 4:45 p.m.
John Elliot, PhD
Biophysical Scientist, Cell Systems Group, National Institute of Standards & Technology (NIST)

4:45 – 5:05 p.m.
Sharon Presnell, PhD
Chief Science Officer, Organovo

5:05 – 5:25 p.m.
Thomas Gilbert, PhD
Chief Science Officer, ACell

5:25 – 5:45 p.m.          
Discussion

6:00 – 7:30 p.m                               
SOCIAL
South Lounge & South Lawn