Link Lab Students

Both graduate and undergraduate students participate in a variety of research and educational opportunities in the Link Lab.

Programs, Events, and Resources

  • Link Lab Committee on Culture and Livability


    The Link Lab Committee on Culture and Livability is a student-run committee that aims to elevate the Link Lab experience, for both residents and non-residents. The committee strives to encourage comradery among the diverse Link Lab group through professional and social events and serve as the liaison between students, staff, and faculty.

  • Student Services and Wellbeing


    Graduate school can be a challenging journey, and there are resources here at UVA for you when you need help and support. Please reach out when you need assistance, and know that the UVA community is committed to helping you succeed.

    Resources for students

  • Professional Development


    The following are the monthly NRT Program meetings for Spring 2021:

    • February 19th (10am) – NRT Meeting (professional development focus: Writing/Publishing)
    • March 19th (10am) – NRT Meeting (professional development focus: Project Management)
    • April 16th (10am) - NRT Meeting (professional development focus: Ethics)

    The University of Virginia offers FREE online training through LinkedIn Learning. The site contains a training video library for courses and tutorials on hundreds of topics. You can simply type "leadership" or "ethics" or "entrepreneurship" or "python" in the search box and many options are available under those topics.

    For example, look at the great resources under "Presentations" to improve your oral communication skills: CLICK HERE

    We recommend taking advantage of the great professional development and training opportunities offered through PhD Plus, UVA Engineering Writing Lab and other UVA resources. We encourage you to attend at least one per month!

    In addition, the following opportunities are available through Ph.D. Plus:

    PHD+ FOUNDATIONS 1: VALUES AND YOUR PHD/POSTDOCTORAL JOURNEY

    February 8, 2021 - 3:30pm

    PHD+ FOUNDATIONS 2: CONTEMPLATIVE INQUIRY, PEDAGOGY AND PRACTICE

    February 15, 2021 - 3:30pm

    PHD+ FOUNDATIONS 3: BUILDING RESILIENCE AND LEVERAGING STRENGTH

    February 22, 2021 - 3:30pm

    PHD+ FOUNDATIONS 4: PROJECT MANAGEMENT

    March 1, 2021 - 3:30pm

    PHD+ FOUNDATIONS 5: AGENCY, TEAMS AND CONFLICT MANAGEMENT

    March 8, 2021 - 3:30pm

    PHD+ FOUNDATIONS 6: TIME MANAGEMENT

    March 15, 2021 - 3:30pm

    PHD+ FOUNDATIONS 7: FINANCE MANAGEMENT

    March 22, 2021 - 3:30pm

    PHD+ FOUNDATIONS 8: EFFECTIVE COMMUNICATION

    April 5, 2021 - 3:30pm

    PHD+ FOUNDATIONS 9: DEVELOPING PROFESSIONAL PRESENCE AND NETWORKS

    April 12, 2021 - 3:30pm

    PHD+ FOUNDATIONS 10: TAKING CARE OF OUR WELL-BEING

    April 19, 2021 - 3:30pm

    Previous NRT Program offerings:

    • November 2020 - Career Planning Panel
    • October 2020 - Graduate School Realities & Working With Your Advisor
    • October 2020 - Leadership Communication
    • September 2020 - Presentation Skills
    • April 2020 – Entrepreneurship
    • March 2020 – Ethics / Boeing 747 Case Study
    • February 2020 – Leadership
    • January 2020 – What You Should Do Now to Prepare Post PhD
    • November 2019 – Communication Wrap Up and Team Presentations
    • October 2019 - Working with your Advisor
    • September 2019 – Link Lab Research Showcase
    • August 2019– On Presentations/Communications
  • Spring 2021

    Spring 2021 In-Depth CPS Courses

    CS 8501 (16648) -Cyber Physical Systems and the Internet of Things - John (Jack) Stankovic - M/W 2:00pm - 3:15pm

    CS 6111 (19081) - Cloud Computing - Haiying Shen -T/Th 9:30 am - 10:45 am

    CE 6500 (19285) - Smart Cities and Cyber-Physical Systems (CPS) - Jonathan Goodall - T/Th 11:00am - 12:15pm

    CE 6500 (19286) - Remote Sensing for Environmental Engineers - Venkataraman Lakshmi- Day/Time TBD

    CE 6460 (19284) - Introduction to Integrated Transportation Systems Models - B. Brian Park - T/Th 12:30pm - 1:45pm

    ECE 5502 (16683) - Hardware-Software Security - Barry Johnson - Day/Time TBD

    ECE 6332 (16211) VLSI Design - Mircea Stan - T/Th 11:00am - 12:15pm

    ECE 6434 (19091) - Dependable Computing Systems - Homa Alemzadeh -T/Th 11:00am - 12:15pm

    ECE 6465 (16453) / SYS 6465 (16455) - Robots and Humans - Tariq Iqbal - T/Th 9:30am - 10:45am

    ECE 6502 (16215) - Advanced Digital Design Laboratory -Mircea Stan - T/Th 12:30pm - 1:45pm

    MAE 6592 (16432) – Wind Energy -Eric Loth -T/Th 11:00am - 12:15pm

    MAE 6592 (16831) - Robotic Autonomy - Tomonari Furukawa - We 10:00am - 12:30pm

    MAE 6720 (19041) - Computational Fluid Dynamics I - Haibo Dong - M/W 11:00am - 12:15pm

    SYS 6050 (15519) - Risk Analysis - James Lambert - Day/Time TBD

    SYS 6582 (20582) - Reinforcement Learning - Peter Beling - T/Th 3:30-4:45

  • Fall 2020

    CORE CPS COURSES

    CPS1: Communication, Test-Beds & Policy 12538 (ENGR 6559, CE 6500, CS 6501, MAE 6592, SYS 6581)

    Brad Campbell/Tolu Odumosu M/W 11:00am - 12:15pm

    CPS2: Advanced Embedded Computing Systems 19386 (CS 6501, ECE 6501)

    Homa Alemzadeh T/Th 11:00am - 12:15pm

    CPS3: Signal Processing, Machine Learning, and Control 12042 (CS 6501)

    John Stankovic T/Th 12:30pm - 1:45pm

    IN-DEPTH CPS COURSES

    CE 5000 Management Large-Scale Construction Projects 12360 Arsalan Heydarian T/Th 2:00pm - 3:15pm

    CE 5400 Traffic Operations 11098 Brian Park T/Th 11:00am - 12:15pm

    CS 6501 Principles of Modeling for Cyber Physical Systems 11819 Madhur Behl T/Th 2:00pm - 3:15pm

    CS 6501 Cloud Computing 18798 Haiying Shen T/Th 9:30am - 10:45am

    CS 6501 Mobile and IoT Security 12239 Yuan Tian T/Th 9:30am - 10:45am

    CS 6501 Human-Computer Interaction 12350 Seongkook Heo M/W 5pm-6:15pm

    CS 6501 Autonomous Mobile Robots 19396 Nicola Bezzo Tu 5:00pm - 6:15pm and W 12:30pm - 1:45pm

    ECE 6501 Low Power Wireless Transceivers for IoT 19198 Steven Bowers T/Th 2:00pm - 3:15pm

    ECE 6501 Autonomous Mobile Robots 11919 Nicola Bezzo Tu 5:00pm - 6:15pm and W 12:30pm - 1:45pm

    MAE 6310 Fluid Mechanics I 19003 Daniel Quinn T/Th 2:00pm - 3:15pm

    MAE 6592 Modeling & Control of Manufacturing Processes 12357 Qing Chang T/Th 9:30am - 10:45am

    MAE 6592 Experimental Robotics 12597 Tomonari Furukawa W 10:00am - 12:30pm

    SYS 6005 Stochastic Modeling I 11190 Tariq Iqbal T/Th 9:30am - 10:45am

    SYS 6021 Statistical Modeling I 11632 Julianne Quinn/Laura Barnes M/W 2:00pm - 3:15pm

    SYS 6581 Autonomous Mobile Robots Nicola Bezzo Tu 5:00pm - 6:15pm and  W 12:30pm - 1:45pm

    SYS 6581 Modeling and Control of Manufacturing Processes 12386 Qing Chang T/Th 9:30am - 10:45am

    SYS 6581 Principles of Modeling for Cyber Physical Systems 12088 Madhur Behl T/Th 2:00pm - 3:15pm 

    SYS 6581 Mobile Sensing and Health 12385 Mahdi Boukhechba Th 3:30pm - 6:00pm

    SYS 6581 Introduction to Reinforcement Learning 18934 Peter Beling M/W 11:00am - 12:15pm

    SYS 6581 AI for Good 18935 Afsaneh Doryab T/Th 2:00pm - 3:15pm

  • Spring 2020

    In-Depth CPS Courses (Spring 2020)
    CS 8501 Cyber Physical Systems and the Internet of Things M/W 2:00-3:15 18896 (Jack Stankovic)

    CS 6456 Operating Systems M/W 9:30am - 10:45am 19969 (Brad Campbell)

    CS 6465 (ECE 6465, CS 6465, SYS 6465) - Robots and Humans T/Th 9:30 – 10:45 16205 (Joanne Dugan and Tariq Iqbal)

    CS 6501 Engineering Interactive Technologies M/W/F 1pm - 1:50pm 20298 (Seongkook Heo)

    SYS 6581 (CE 5500) Human Considerations In Smart Infrastructure W 2-4:30 18667 (Arsalan Heydarian)

    ECE 6332 VLSI Design T/Th 11-12:15 15905 (Mircea Stan)

    ECE 6502 Advanced Digital Design Laboratory T/Th 12:30-01:45  15911 (Mircea Stan)

    CE 6500 Forefronts of Civil Engineering Th 2:00 - 4:45 18679 (Venkataraman Lakshmi)

    SYS 6024 User Experience Design M/W 10:30-11:45 16041 (Greg Gerling)

    SYS 6050 Risk Analysis M/W 5-6:15 15160 (Jim Lambert)

    SYS 6582 Human Error in Complex Systems T/Th 3:30-4:45 16322 (Sara Riggs)

    MAE 6210 Analytical Dynamics M/W 2:00 - 3:15 15888 (Cindy Chang)

    MAE 6592 Robotic Autonomy Day/Time/Course Number (Tomo Furukawa)

    ECE 5502 - Hardware-Software Security T/Th 12:30pm - 1:45pm 19772 (Barry Johnson)
    *please note, this is a 5000 level course – make sure it satisfies your degree requirements

    Core CPS Courses (Spring 2020)
    CPS 4 - MAE 6592: Special Topics – Dynamical Systems
    T/Th 11am – 12:15pm 19448 (Quinn)

    CPS5 - CS 6501 (SYS 6582): Special Topics – Formal Methods, Safety, and Security
    M/W 5pm – 6:15pm (Feng) 18658

  • Fall 2019

    Below is a sample of some of the In-Depth CPS courses that were offered in Fall 2019.

    ECE 6501 Self powered system for the IoT - Ben Calhoun

    SYS 6581 / ECE 6501 / CS 6501 Autonomous Mobile Robots - Nicola Bezzo

    CE 6500 Remote Sensing for Environmental Engineers - Venkataraman Lakshmi

    CS 6501 / SYS 6582: Principles of Modeling for Cyber-Physical Systems - Madhur Behl

    CS 6501: CPS and Cloud Computing - Haiying Shen

    CS 6456: Operating Systems – Brad Campbell

    CS 8501: Mobile and IoT Security – Yuan Tian

    SYS 6021: Statistical Modeling I - Laura Barnes

    SYS 6581: Modeling and Control of Manufacturing Processes and Systems – Cindy Chang

    MAE 6592: Experimental Robotics - Tomonari Furukawa

    MAE 6720: Computational Fluid Dynamics – Haibo Dong