More Time Allotted for Students to Plan Courses


Dear Engineering Undergraduates,

I hope you are all doing well.  As we are all adjusting to going online for the remainder of the term, we have pushed back fall 2020 registration a few weeks.  We made this decision to allow you to have more time to plan for your fall classes, and allow faculty to have more time to develop a plan for online advising.  Summer registration remains the same and begins Tuesday, March 31.  Since this is fast approaching, Blake Calhoun (MWF 4-5pm) and Lisa Lampe (TR 9-10:30am) are holding advising office hours over Zoom next week for those who might need to speak with someone regarding summer enrollment registration.  You may also email them times you are available (EST) to connect if these times conflict with your classes or you would prefer to talk over the phone.  You are able to enroll in summer courses even with an advising hold on your account.  This is not true for fall registration.  Below are a summary of the important dates and resources in general.

Fall 2020 Revised Registration Dates

Friday, April 3: Enrollment times assigned and SIS Shopping Cart Live

Monday, April 6:  Advising begins

Monday, April 20:  Fall registration begins

Resources for Course Planning

Academic Requirements Report: Review in SIS before and after registration to ensure you are enrolled in the correct courses to fulfill your degree requirements

SIS Student FAQs: Videos and steps on building your schedule, search for classes, enroll in instructor permission and waitlisted classes, steps on how to navigating your Student Center, viewing your schedule and more!

Preparation

  1. Ensure all of your holds are cleared before your enrollment time.
  2. Please allow 2-3 business days for your advisor to respond.  If you do not hear back from your advisor after 3 business days, and 2 or more attempts, you can reach out to your major department contact below for assistance.

Aerospace Engineering:  Jamia Tate

Biomedical Engineering:  Kitter Bishop

Chemical Engineering:  Jen Lamb

Civil Engineering:  Dottie Gardner

Computer Engineering:  Natalie Edwards

Computer Science:  Tina Hittinger or Jai Maupin

Electrical Engineering:  Beth Eastwood-Beatty

Engineering Science:  Claire Culver

Mechanical Engineering: Jamia Tate

Systems Engineering:  Dottie Gardner

 

Best regards,

Jesse Rogers
Registrar Undergraduate Programs
School of Engineering and Applied Science