Honors and Achievements

Each year the Engineering School presents achievement awards to faculty, alumni, and students who have made significant contributions to the School, the community, or the professional world. Below are names of previous winners of the Engineering School awards:


Distinguished Alumni Award

2017, Marc Doyle

2015, Sharon L. Wood

2014, Vivek Joshi

2012, Vincent H. Derr

2011, William Brubaker

2010, William L. Talbert

2009, William F. Hall

2008, Lucien L. Bass III

2007, Michael N. Garrett

2006, Jay D. Miller

2005, Nance K. Dicciani

2004, David A. Kettler ('67, '70, '71), Jill S. Tietjen ('76)

2003, Loria B. Yeadon ('85)

2001, Gregory Hammond Olsen ('71)

2000, Ira D. Jacobson ('67, '70), Edward A. Parrish, Jr. ('64, '66, '68)

1999, Michael L. King ('76)

1998, Charles L. Brown ('43)

1997, Howard E. Cosgrove, Jr. ('66)

1996, Edwin T. Holland ('26)

1995, A. Thomas Young ('61)

1994, J. Davis Hamlin ('59)

1993, Sture G. Olsson ('42)

1992, Neal O. Wade, Jr. ('49)

1991, Brenton S. Halsey ('51)

1990, Albert H. Small ('46)

 

Distinguished Faculty Award

2017, John Scully

2015, Pamela Norris

2014, Thomas Baber and Richard Gangloff

2013, Jeff R. Crandall

2012, Gary J. Shiflet

2011, Barry Johnson

2010, John A. Stankovic

2009, Thomas C. Skalak

2008, Joanne Bechta Dugan

2006, Walter D. Pilkey

2005, William C. Johnson

2004, Michael J. Demetsky

2003, Yacov Y. Haimes

2002, Nicholas J. Garber

 

Outstanding Young Engineering Graduate Award

2015, Professor Benton H. Calhoun

2013, Heather L. Wishart-Smith

2012, Margot A.S. Vigeant

2011, Billy Bardin

2010, Paul K. Mensah

2009, Evan T. Edwards

2008, Patrick E. Hopkins

2006, Scott A. Ferber

2005, Eric C. Anderson ('96)

2004, Leland D. Melvin ('91)

2003, James F. Groves ('92, '98)

 

Distinguished Achievement Award

2014, Raymond Kilmer

2011, Robert Lindberg, Jr.

2010, Charles P. Blankenship, Jr.

2009, W. Blair Okita

2008, Tammy W. Ramsey, Alfred C. Weaver

2006, E. Morgan Massey

2001, Doris Kuhlmann-Wilsdorf

2000, Allan S. Myerson ('75, '77)

1999, Winfred M. Phillips ('66, '68)

1998, Dennis M. Bushnell ('67)

1997, William A. Wulf ('68)

1996, John H. Coleman ('46)

1995, Edward L. Paul ('52)

1994, Wesley L. Harris ('64)

1993, Jonathan P. Deason ('84)

1992, Edward F. Blake, Jr. ('50)

 

Distinguished Service Award

2015, Vicki B. Tucker

2014, Vickie Faulconer

2013, Jean V. Reese

2012, George Cahen

2011, Frances Hersey

2009, Harry C Powell, Douglas D. Garson

2007, Robin W. Mack

2005, C. Scott Rorer, James G. Simmonds

2004, Lisa E. Meadows, William A. Jesser

2003, Michael H. VanVranken

2002, James Turner

2001, Doris Kuhlmann-Wilsdorf

2000, Richard W. Miksad

1999, Anita K. Jones

1998, E. Lee Showalter ('58)

1997, F. Hudnall Christopher, Jr. ('55)

1996, Edward I. Hardy, Jr. ('55)

1995, Patricia Kluge

1994, Edgar A. Starke, Jr.

1993, Omer A. Gianniny, Jr. ('47, '58, '67), Harold S. Morton, Jr. ('53)

1992, Lucien L. Bass III ('63, '65)

1991, James H. Aylor ('68, '71, '77), Ralph A. Lowry,

James M. Trice, Jr. ('63), Joseph L. Vaughan ('26, '27, '40)

1990, Avery Catlin ('47, '49, '60), Elmer L. Gaden, Jean M. Holliday,

Henry Lee Kinnier ('42), John H. Sidebottom ('40)

 

Outstanding Student Award

2016, Lia Cattaneo, Angela Liu

2014, Davis Blalock, Nicholas Goddeau, Ethan Nyberg, Sydney Schrider

2013, Camrynn Genda, Carolyn Pelnik, Rowan Sprague, and Jessica Ungerleider

2012, Hannah Meredith

2011, Rachel Babji, Anthony DeGennaro, Ethan Heil, Borna Kazerooni, Kelly Lausten, Kenneth Tran

2010, Ian Czekala, Todd Gerarden, John Griffin, Beth Martin, Dan Quinn, Jen Wilson

2009, Vinu T. Ilakkuvan, Jesse R. Quinlan

2008, Adrienne Felt, Marin Odioso, Eliah Shamir

2007, Scott Robertson, Alison Tramba

2006, Marc Schwartz, Sophie Johnson

2005, Carolyn M. Reed, Arsalan Tavakoli

2004, James W. VanDyke

2003, David Simpson ('03)

2002, Ginger M. Moored

2001, Mary Patrice Froehlich

2000, Leslie H. Williams, Jr. ('00)

1999, Suzanne P. Farnsworth ('00)

1998, Adriane B. Davis ('99)

1997, Jonathan P. Scott ('97)

1996, Molly B. Chartier ('96)

1995, James T. Fang ('96)

1994, Katherine M. Bittel ('94)

1993, Michael J. Lenox ('93)

1992, R. Mark Gogolewski ('92)

1991, Elizabeth Rose Gold ('91)

1990, Daniel J. Sherlock ('90)

 

Robert A. Bland Award

2017, Dr. O.J. Tucker

2010, Carolyn Vallas

2008, Nicholas J. Garber

2007, Cato T. Laurencin

 

Ingrid Soudek Townsend Prize

2009, Devon Caldwell (CE '12)

 

Special Recognition Award

2011, Michael King