UVA Engineering Committees
Assignments and charges for each standing committee at the School of Engineering and Applied Science.
Chair
Reinke, Petra (21 – MSE)
AGF
Allen, Timothy (23 – BME)
Bailey, Reid (22 – SIE)
Fernando, Anne (23 – APMA)
T3
Beling, Andreas (22 - ECE)
Chang, Cindy (23 – MAE)
Clarens, Andres (23 – CEE)
Davis, Bob (23 – CHE)
Loth, Eric (23 – MAE)
Vullikanti, Anil (22 - CS)
Bowers, Steve (ECE)
Choi, Josh (CHE)
Groves, James (ES)
Heydarian, Arsalan (CEE)
Ihlefeld, Jon (MSE)
Marley, Jenny (APMA)
Quinn, Dan (MAE)
Riggs, Sara (SIE)
Rohde, Gustavo (BME)
Shen, Haiying (CS)
Tian, Jianghong (Esther) (FYEC)
Agnew, Sean (23 - MSE)
Bart-Smith, Hilary (22 - MAE)
Caliari, Stephen (22 - CHE)
Carrigan, Coleen (23 - ES)
Fallahi-Sichani, Mohammad (23 - BME)
Feng, Lu (23 - CS)
Gerling, Greg (23 – SIE)
Ghosh, Avik (Co-chair) (22 - ECE)
Lakshmi, Venkat (22 - CEE)
Smith, Brian (Co-chair) (DO)
Basit, Nada (CS)
Busby, Michelle (Staff Council)
Caliari, Steven (23 - CHE)
Chen, Donna (CEE)
Green, David (MSE)
Gupta, Mool (ECE)
Habashi, Meara (Co-Chair)(DO)
Hellings, Chris (APMA)
Louis, Garrick (SIE)
Mandeltort, Lynn (Co-Chair) (DO)
Naegle, Kristen (23 - BME)
Opila, Beth (MSE)
Sun, Sarah (MAE)
Wayland, Kent (ES)
Williams, Shaylin (FYEC)
Barnes, Laura (SIE)
Davidson, Jack (CS)
Griffin, Don (BME)
Panzer, Matt (MAE)
Koenig, Gary (CHE)
Lin, Felix (CS)
Lin, Zongli (ECE)
McDonnell, Stephen (MSE)
Park, Brian (CEE)
Smith, James, (Chair) (DO)
Stan, Mircea (CpE)
Javadi, Parisa (GESC)
Nikseresht, Fateme (GESC)
Sara Riggs (at-large)
Barker, Shannon (BME)
Floryan, Mark (CS)
Dufalla, Nicole (FYEC)
Fitz-Gerald, James (MSE)
Franco, Diana (CEE)
Geise, Geoff (CHE)
Guilford, Will (DO)
Lampe, Lisa (DO)
Ma Hui (APMA)
Momot, Mike (MAE)
Norton, Peter (ES)
Riggs, Robert (Chair) (SIE)
Rogers, Jesse (DO)
Williams, Keith (ECE)
Berne, Rosalyn (ES)
Blemker, Silvia (BME)
Campbell, Joe (ECE)
Lakshmi, Venkat, (Chair) (CEE)
Lambert, Jim (SIE & CEE)
Li, Chris (MAE)
Skadron, Kevin (CS)
Wadley, Haydn (MSE)
Anderson, Eric (CHE)
Bezzo, Nicola (SIE)
Garner, Gavin (MAE)
Goldschneider, Ben (FYEC)
Graham, Daniel (CS)
Guilford, Will (DO)
Highley, Chris (BME)
Lampe, Lisa (Chair) (DO)
Lee, Kyusang (ECE)
Ma, Ji (MSE)
Neeley, Kay (ES)
Quinn, Julie (CEE)
Ryals, Megan (APMA)
Bloomfield, Aaron (CS) expires 2025
Bolton, Matthew (SIE) expires 2027
Colosi Peterson, Lisa (CEE) expires 2026
Delong, Todd (ECE) expires 2025
Ghosh, Avik (ECE) expires 2025
Kerrigan, Jason (MAE) expires 2027
Lambert, James (CEE) expires 2026
Lazzara, Matthew (Chair) expires 2027
Neeley, Kay (ES) expires 2024
Riggs, Sara (SIE) expires 2027
revised: 09.07.23