CS Honors and Awards

  • National Awards

    2018

    VDOT Smarter Roads Hackathon- First Place: Mahmoud Elnaggar

    2017

    MOBISYS Women's Workshop 2017 Best Poster Award: Elahe Soltanaghaei, Avinash Kalyanaraman

    TECHON 2017 Best in Session Award: Jack Wadden, Sanil Rao

    Capital Region Celebration of Women in Computing 2017 (CAPWiC2017) Best Graduate Research Short: Qingyun Wu

    Yelp Data Challenge Winner Round 8: Lin Gong

    2016

    ACM Buildsys '16 Best Presentation Award: Elahe Soltanaghari

     

    2012

    CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Runner Up: Peter Chapman

    CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Honorable Mention: Jiamin Chen and Virginia "Ginger" Smith

    NSF Graduate Fellowship: Peter Chapman

    Best Paper Award - GCO Conference: Jason Mars

    Best CAL paper of 2011: Jason Mars

    IEEE Micro Top Pick paper: Jason Mars

    Google selection for one of 2011's excellent papers: Jason Mars

    Best Paper Award - IEEE RTAS 2012: Shahriar Nirjon

    Intel Spontaneous Recognition Award: Taniya Siddiqua
     

    2011

    CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Honorable Mention: Christopher Cunningham

    Google Fellowship in Compiler Technology: Jason Mars

    National Defense Education Program SMART Scholarship: Tamin Sookoor
     

    2010

    ACM-ICPC World Finals Programming Team, Stockholm, Kristine Collins, Adelin Miloslavov and Daniel Epstein

    CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Honorable Mention: Rachel Lathbury, David Noble and Ethan Fast

    NVDIA Ph.D. Fellowship: Duane Merrill

    SC 2009 Best Student Paper Award: Jiayuan Meng and David Tarjan
     

    2009

    ACM-ICPC World Finals Programming Team, Stockholm: Briana Satchell, George Washington, Calvin Li and Elizabeth Soechting

    ICSE Best Paper Award: Westley Weimer, ThanhVu Nguyen, Claire Le Goues and Stephanie Forrest, Automatically finding patches using genetic programming

    CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Runner Up: Erin Carson

    CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Finalist: Rachel Miller

    CSE Outstanding GTA Award: Ross Gore

    NSF Graduate Fellowship in Computer Science: Sara Alspaugh, Erika Chin, Adrienne Felt, Rachel Miller and Linda Yang Liu

    NVDIA Ph.D. Fellowship: Jiayuan Meng

    SAIC Scholar Research Stipend Award: Ross Gore

    SAIC Project Award: Shan Lin
     

    2008

    ACM-ICPC World Finals Programming Team: Stockholm: Briana Satchell, George Washington, Calvin Li and Elizabeth Soechting

    ACM SIGSOFT Foundation of Software Engineering, Best Student Presentation Award: Wei Le

    CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Honorable Mention: Jennifer Dolson, Mahlon Graham, Nichholas Jalbert and Mark Rawls

    CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Finalist: J. Adrian Felt

    IEEE Micro Top Pick from ISCA: Top Pick Paper: Sriram Sankar, Sudhanva Gurumurthi and Mircea R. Stan, Intra-Disk Parallelism: An Idea Whose Time Has Come

    NDSEG Graduate Fellowship: Jennifer Dolson

  • Graduate Student Departmental Awards

    Outstanding Teaching Graduate Student

    2018: Tanya Frank; Honorable Mention: Denny Anderson, Varundev Sukhil Suresh Babu, Chong Tang

    2017: Kevin Angstadt, Jack Lanchantin; Honorable Mention: Christopher (Jordan) Mincey, Anindya Prodhan

    2016: Chunkun Bo, Jinlong Feng

    2015: Erin Griffiths

    2014: Tung Dao

    2013: Liliya Besaleva, Andrew Frye, and Christopher Greenwood

    2012: Adam Brady, Nathan Brunelle, and Joel Coffman

    2011: Ryan Layer

    2010: Kinga Dobolyi and Krasimira Kapitanova

    2009: Chih-hao Shen

    2008: Claire Le Goues

     

    Outstanding Research Graduate Student

    2018: Zhuozhao Li, Saeed Mahlouji Far, Elaheh Sadredini, Asif Salekin, Suya, Tianlu Wang, Huazheng Wang, Beilun Wang, Qingyun Wu, Li Yan

    2017: Jack Wadden, Rita Singh; Honorable Mention: Qingyun Wu, Ankur Sarker, Zhuozhao Li, Lin Yan

    2016: Juhi Ranjan

    2015: Samee Zahur

    2014: Tanima Dey, Jack Wadden and Wei Wang

    2013: Robert Dickerson and Claire Le Goues

    2012: Joel Coffman, Jason Mars, and Shahriar Nirjon

    2011: Duane Merrill

    2010: Michael Holroyd and Yafeng Wu

    2009: Raymond Buse

    2008: Anthony Wood

     

    Outstanding Service Graduate Student

    2018: Weilin Xu

    2017: Kevin Angstadt, Elahe Soltanaghaei

    2016: William Hawkins 

    2015: Samyukta Jadhwani

    2013: Karolina Sarnowska-Upton

    2012: Adam Brady, Nathan Brunelle, and Joel Coffman

    2011: Joel Coffman and Luther Tychonievich

    2010: Marisabel Guevara, Krasimira Kapitanova and Ray Buse

  • UVA and School of Engineering Awards

    2017

    Three Minute Thesis (3MT) Competition, 2nd Place: Elahe Soltanaghari

    2012

    Member of team that won the 2011 SEAS Entrepreneurship Concept Competition ($3,000 prize): Kirti Chawla

    SEAS GTA Teaching Award: Chris Gregg

    All-University Graduate Teaching Assistant Award: Chris Gregg

    2011

    U.Va. Graduate Teaching Award: Ryan Layer
     

    2010

    Undergraduate Research and Design Symposium Finalists: Erin Carson and Peter Bakkum
     

    2008

    SEAS Outstanding Student Award: Adrienne Felt

  • Fellowships & Scholarships

    2018

    Tamanna Hamid (CPE) - Student Scholar, Grace Hopper Celebration of Women in Computing 2018

    Josephine Lamp - Olive B. and Franklin C. Mac Krell Jefferson Fellow

    Josephine Lamp - UVA Engineering Distinguished Fellowship

    Jack Lanchantin - Sture G. Olsson Endowed Graduate Fellowship

    Arshdeep Sekhon - DSI Presidential Fellowship

    Jack Verrier - Olive B. and Franklin C. Mac Krell Jefferson Fellow

    Jack Verrier - UVA Engineering Distinguished Fellowship

    Huazheng Wang - Bloomberg Data Science Ph.D. Fellowship

    Qingyun Wu - Virginia Engineering Foundation Graduate Fellowship

     

    2017

    Lin Gong - Anita Borg Grace Hopper Scholar

    Minbiao Han - UVA Engineering Distinguished Fellowship

    Mainuddin Ahmad Jonas - UVA Engineering Distinguished Fellowship

    Lu Tian - DSI Presidential Fellowship

    Jack Wadden - ARCS Fellowship

     

    2016

    Lin Gong - DSI Presidential Fellowship

    Jack Lanchantin - Biomedical Data Sciences NIH Training Grant

    Jack Wadden - ARCS Fellowship

     

    2015

    Lin Gong - Grace Hopper Scholar 2015

  • Undergraduate Department Awards

    Louis T. Rader Undergraduate Research Award

    • 2018: Derrick Blakely, Eamon Collins, Sohan Kabiraj, Anant Kharkar, Ethan Lowman, Eric McCord-Snook, Jibang Wu, Alan Zhang
    • 2017: Salah Assana, Sanil Rao, Jean Salac, Chandan Singh
    • 2016: Martin Kellogg, Joseph Barrow, Harang Ju, Tara Raj
    • 2015: Zeming Lin and Andi Yang
    • 2013: Jonathan Burket and Miles Gordenker
    • 2012: Virginia "Ginger" Smith and Rebecca Stewart
    • 2011: Ethan Fast
    • 2010: Ethan Fast
    • 2009: Wolfgang Richter and David Noble
    • 2008: Jen Dolson

     

    Louis T. Rader Outstanding Education Undergraduate Student

    • 2018: Sarah Bland, Zach Danz, Echo Li, Monique Mezher, Felix Park, Dominic Ritchey, Marina Sanusi, Elli Veer, Rachel Wicks, Virginia Wordsworth
    • 2017: Sarah Bland, Kamille Foster, Sam Havron, Edward Kao, Melloy, Bret Quigley, John Lily Zamanali 
    • 2016: Iordan Trenkov, Stefanie Van Rafelghem, Nathaniel Rathjen, Jeremy Gabalski, Jacqueline Tran, David Amin
    • 2015: Jim Roberts and Wil Thomason
    • 2014: Kevin McVey and Man Wang
    • 2013: Rebecca Boswell and Daniel Miller
    • 2012: Allison Light
    • 2011: Daniel Epstein and Kaitlin “Kate” McDowell
    • 2010: John Will
    • 2009: Lesley Elisabeth Hogan and Wolfgang Richter
    • 2008: George Wanant

     

    Louis T. Rader Outstanding Service Undergraduate Student

    • 2017: Collin Berman, Cyrus Malekpour, Andrew Norton
    • 2016: Martin Kellogg, Marina Sanusi
    • 2015: Bethany Connor
    • 2014: Adam Campbell
    • 2013: Matt Henderson and Chris Jones
    • 2012: Dan Epstein
    • 2011: Briana Satchell
    • 2010: Chris Dodge
    • 2009: Wolfgang Richter and Elizabeth Soechting
    • 2008: Adrienne Felt