Fellowships and Awards

More than half of UVA’s BME PhD students will graduate with a prestigious named fellowship from the National Science Foundation, American Heart Association, National Institutes of Health, the University of Virginia or a private foundation.


National Fellowships from the NIH, AHA and NSF

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program

2021 | Mackenzie Grubb, Joseph Ficarrotta, Anna Debski, Leilani Astrab, Bryana Harris, Emma Glass

2020 | Wisam Fares, Megan Haase

2019 | Honorable Mention: Grace Bingham

2018 | Taylor Marohl; Honorable mentions: Corey Williams and Derek Bivona

2017 | Amanda Meppelink, Michaela Rikard and Bonnie Dougherty; Honorable mentions: Samantha Perez, Elizabeth Herbst and Kristen Fread

2016 | Laura Dunphy; Tom Moutinho; Natasha Sheybani; Honorable Mention: Katie Gorick; Katie Knaus; Greg Medlock; TK Phung

2015 | Kelley Virgilio; Kathryn Kingsmore Honorable Mention: Anna Blazier

2014 | H. Clifton Ray, III; Katie Pelland

American Heart Association Fellowship

2021 | Delaney Fischer, Samuel Sklar, Mukti Chowkwale, Yu Wang, Oom Pattarabanjird, Bryana Harris

2020 | Elizabeth Herbst

2018 | Katie Gorick

2017 | Christopher Waters, Ana Estrada, Rob Rickel, Xiaoying Cai and Sophia Cui

2016 | Ana Estrada, Rob Rickel, Xiaoying Cai and Sophia Cui

2015 | Millie Shah and Alyssa Becker

2014 | Brittany Earnest; Bhairav Mehta

National Institites of Health NRSA F30

2020 | Alex Mathew

2018 | Jeffrey Xing

2017 | Bryan Chun

2016 | Angela Ziegler and Bryan Chun

National Institites of Health NRSA F31

2021 | Lauren Pruett

2020 | Lauren Pruett

2018 | Liz Pereia

2017 | Bert Cortina

2016 | Brian Mead and Bert Cortina

National Institites of Health K99/K00 Pathway to Independence Award

2021 | Grace Bingham

2018 | Natasha Sheybani

National Science Foundation INTERN Award

2020 | Nate Sallada

 

Other National Fellowships

American Thoracic Society Student Scholar

2020 | Julie Leonard-Duke

Blue Waters Graduate Fellowship

2017 | Jennifer Hayes

Children's Heart Foundation Fellowship

2016 | Xiaoying Cai

CDC Steven Teutsch Prevention Effectiveness Postdoc Research Fellowship

2020 | Michaela Rikard

Imaging the Pancreas in Diabetes Annula Meeting

2020 | Jessica Hung (Travel Award)

MolSSI Software Fellowship

2018 | Jennifer Hayes

MRF Student Research Award

2020 | Alex Mathew

Sharif Horizons Scholarship Award

2020 | Niloufar Zakariaei

Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers (SHPE)

2020 | Sam Perez (Dissertation Award)

Whitaker International Fellowship

2017 | Kyle Martin

2016 | Katie Pelland

2015 | Geoff Handsfield; Jennifer Bartell

Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Health Policy Research Scholars

2017 | Samantha Perez

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists (ARCS)

2020 | Michaela Rikard

2020 | Samantha Perez

2017 | Jennifer Hays

Micron Fellowship

2014 | Bruce Corliss

 

UVA Named Fellowships

BME Chair's Fellowships in Community Health

2021 | Aidan Houser, Abigail McNulty, Krista Nelsn, Elisa Nelton, Haritha Sasikumar

Jefferson Scholars Graduate Fellowship

Class of 2021 | Elizabeth Herbst

Class of 2020 | Catherine Gorick

Class of 2018 | Molly Kelly-Goss, John Miller

Presidential Fellow in Data Science

2020 | Eli Draizen

Presidential Fellowship for Collaborative Neuroscience

2016 | Colleen Curley

UVA Engineering Houston Fellowship

2017 | Areli Rodriguez Ayala

UVA Engineering Deans Scholars

2021 | Katherine Crump, Allison McCrady, Reagan Portelance

2020 | Oyin Adenekan, Sam Crowl, Anna Debski, Remziye Erdogan, Megan Haase, Sami Felton, Joe Ficarrota, Jonathan Florian, Mark Schwartz, Sydney Shriver, Juliana Trujillo

UVA Engineering Distinguished Fellowship

2021 | Christian Tessman, Logan Campbell

2020 | Leilani Astrab, Luisa Quesada

2017 | Ivan Batsurto, Yekaterina Gilbo, Blaise Pfaff

UVA Engineering Teaching Fellowship

2019 | Katie Knaus

2018 | Natasha Sheybani and TK Phung

Sture G. Olsson Graduate Fellowship (School of Medicine)

2020 | Grace Bingham, John Lawson, Tom Moutinho, Michaela Rikard, Andrew Sweatt

2019 | Kristen Fread, Bonnie Dougherty, Adrienne Williams, Michaela Rikard

2018 | Anna Blazier

2014 | Philip Tan and Millie Shah

Virginia Engineering Foundation Graduate Fellowship

2018 | Ahmed Alshareef

Voight Teaching Fellowship

2014 | Lindsey Brinton

Wagner Fellowship (School of Medicine)

2021 | Julie Leonard-Duke, Grace Bingham

2020 | Delaney Fisher, Elizabeth Herbst

2018 | Laura Dunphy, Greg Medlock, Michaela Rikard

2017 | Natasha Sheybani, Shamghavi Singh, Anna Blazier 

2016 | Brian Mead and Molly Kelly-Goss

2015 | Anna Blazier; Molly Kelly-Goss

 

National Research Awards

American Society of Biomechanics

2021 | Katie Knaus (Journal of Biomechanics Award Oral Presentation)

2018 | Katie Knaus (PhD Competition)

2017 | Evan Terrell (Runner up, Journal of Biomechanics Award)

2014 | Kyle Martin (Best Poster)

American Society for Matrix Biology

2021 | Grace Bingham (Travel Award)

American Thoracic Society

2021 | Julie Leonard-Duke (Student Scholar Award)

Controlled Release Society

2018 | Natasha Sheybani (student poster award)

European Symposium on Ultrasound Contrast Imaging

2020 | Elizabeth Herbst (best oral presentation)

International Congress on Pseudomonas

2021 | Joseph Ficarrotta (Travel Award)

Interational FUS Symposium

2018 | Katie Gorick, Alex Mathew, and Natasha Sheybani (travel award)

IFATS International Federation for Adipose Therapeutics and Science

2016 | Howard C. Ray (Best Paper Award)

International Society of Magnetic Resonance Imaging in Medicine

2020 | Soham Shah (Magna Cum Laude Award)

Image-Based Biomedical Modeling Summer Course Fellowship

2018 | Vi Tran and Derek Bivona 

2015 | Ana Estrada

2014 | Kyle Martin

ITSU International Society for Therapeutic Ultrasound Best Platform Talk Award

2018 | Natasha Sheybani

Jorge Heller Journal of Controlled Release Outstanding Paper of the Year Award

2015 | Kelsie Timbie

Melanoma Research Foundation

2020 | Alex Mathew

MITRE’s Hack2Reacht First Place

2018 | Jeffrey Xing and Greg Medlock

Nature Biomedical Engineering Poster Award

2016 | Brian Mead

Novo Nordisk Foundation Biotechnology Conference Best Poster Award

2016 | Greg Medlock (2nd Place)

Radiology Society of North America Award

2014 | Nivedita Naresh

Society Cardiovascular Magnetic Resonance (SCMR) Early Career Award for Basic Science

2016 | Sophia Cui

Southern Regional Educational Board Doctoral Scholars

2021 | Bryana Harris, Natasha Claxton

VSGC Virginia Space Grant Consortium

2014 | Ali Dhanaliwala and Adam Dixon

World Congress Biomechanics Diversity Travel Award

2018 | Laura Caggiano and Ana Estrada

 

UVA Teaching Awards

All University Graduate Teaching Award

2020 | Laura Dunphy

2019 | Katie Knaus

2017 | Molly Kelly-Goss

2015 | Lindsey Taylor Brinton

All-University Distinguished Graduate Teaching Award in STEM

2020 | Kristen Fread

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award

2014 | Eric Greenwald

 

UVA Outstanding Student Awards

BME Outstanding Graduate Student

2021 | Shambhavi Singh

2020 | Katie Gorick

2019 | Greg Medlock

2018 | Molly Kelly-Goss

2017 | Joshua Heuslein

2016 | Sameer Bajikar

2015 | Adam Dixon

2014 | Karen Ryall

BME Master of Engineering Leadership Award

2020 | James Bonaffini

Hungerford Award

2021 | Shambhavi Singh

2019 | Greg Medlock

2018 | Molly Kelly-Goss

2015 | Adam Dixon

Mary and Otis Updike Award

2021 | Taylor Marohl

2020 | Kristen Fread, Katie Knaus

2018 | TK Phung

2017 | Kellen Chen

2016 | Anna Blazier

2015 | Philip Tan

2014 | Sameer Bajikar

 

UVA Research Awards

Big Data Awards

2014 | Kelley Mitchell Virgilio; Matt Biggs

Double Hoo Research Award

2020 | Lauren Pruett

2018 | Corey Williams

2017 | Jessica Yuan

2016 | Angela Zeigler

2015 | Philip Tan

Engineering-in-Medicine Seed Grant

2020 | Vi Tran, Allison McCrady

Jefferson Scholar Foundation Grant

2017 | Michaela Rikard

Graduate Biosciences Society Symposium

2014 | Sophia Cui 1st place poster

GBMES Symposium

2016 | Oral Presentation 1st place Colleen Curley, 2nd place Ahmed Alshareef, 3rd place Colleen Witzenburg

2016 | Poster 1st place Chase Cornelison 2nd place Joshua Heuslein

2015 | Oral Presentation 1st place Philip Tan; 2nd place Brian Mead

2015 | Poster 1st place Kathryn Kingsmore

2014 | Oral Presentation – Josh Heuslein, 2nd place Anna Blazier, 3rd place Eric Greenwald

Huskey Research Exhibition (Various Divisions)

2017 | Ana Estrada (Oral Presentation)

2016 | Brittany Earnest 1st place (Oral Presentation), Phil Yen 1st place (Oral Presentation)

2015 | 2nd place Lindsey Brinton (Oral Presentation); 1st place Laura Woo (Poster); 2nd place Matthew Biggs (Poster), 3rd place Philip Tan (Oral Presentation)

2014 | Geoff Handsfield (Oral Presentation)

John T. Casteen Diversity-Equity-Inclusion Leadership Award

2020 | Samantha Perez

Raven Society Scholarship

2020 Samantha Perez

University of Virginia Engineering Research Symposium (UVERS)

2017 | Kellen Chen 1st Place Poster

 

*For additions, corrections, or updates please email the Graduate Program Coordinator at bmegrad@virginia.edu.